CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:221 B86167

Mr. Steven Cataldo
Jumbo Transport International, Inc
Port Elizabeth Plaza
1201 Corbin Street
Elizabeth, NJ 07201

RE: The tariff classification of venetian blinds from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Cataldo:

In your letter dated June 5, 1997, on behalf of AJ Boyd Industries, you requested a classification ruling.

A sample of the venetian blinds was submitted with your letter. The slats are composed of plastics, and joined by textile strings and cord. The hardware is composed of plastics and an unnamed metal. You have asked for the classification of the blinds when imported as a complete unit, as well as the classification of various parts when imported separately.

The applicable subheading for the venetian blinds, when imported as a complete unit, will be 3925.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for builders' ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included, shutters, blinds (including venetian blinds) and similar articles and parts thereof...blinds. The duty rate will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plastic slats and plastic hardware will be 3925.30.5000, HTS, which provides for builders' ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included, shutters, blinds (including venetian blinds) and similar articles and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

We are unable to provide a classification for the metal hardware and textile strings and cords. If you wish us to issue a ruling on the strings and cords, please submit a sample of each in its condition as imported, and specify the fiber content of each. For the metal hardware, please submit a sample of each in the condition as imported, and state the type of metal of which the hardware is composed. For any hardware composed of both metal and plastics, also include a breakdown showing the relative costs and weights of the plastics and metal.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division